IndicatorInformation on item
Time2015201620172018201920202021
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
Country
Afghanistan..............
Albania2.492.232.332.792.292.28..
Algeria6.336.196.075.805.114.42..
American Samoa..............
Andorra2.382.331.921.801.944.40..
Angola..............
Anguilla........0.62....
Antigua and Barbuda3.66Information on cell2.832.011.67Information on cell2.19....
Argentina3.473.413.022.712.41....
Armenia0.420.500.390.340.720.67..
Aruba..............
Australia0.180.170.160.150.15....
Austria4.084.414.744.734.69....
Azerbaijan2.032.05..1.842.371.55..
Bahamas4.915.18..5.64......
Bahrain1.701.451.481.211.07....
Bangladesh..............
Barbados0.110.030.060.070.170.14..
Belarus1.291.251.291.35......
Belgium1.441.321.161.091.03....
Belize8.068.178.348.178.128.39..
Benin..11.0013.0911.5512.1615.45..
Bermuda
(n
..
............
Bhutan..15.8113.85........
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)7.506.064.753.683.03....
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.870.691.041.180.911.10..
BotswanaInformation on cell18.27..Information on cell14.83........
Brazil8.798.137.777.226.68....
British Virgin Islands6.504.774.264.902.652.50..
Brunei Darussalam1.041.301.191.151.140.75..
Bulgaria..1.291.081.211.04....
Burkina Faso37.3023.3424.2524.5922.8323.21..
BurundiInformation on cell34.0031.17..31.2629.12..29.46
Cambodia..20.5720.0919.0618.3516.83..
Cameroon15.78..21.21Information on cell23.8114.71....
Canada..............
Cabo Verde10.159.5910.079.558.49....
Cayman IslandsInformation on cell0.23Information on cell0.38Information on cell0.720.23Information on cell0.27....
Central African Republic....Information on cell40.22........
Chad23.4628.6726.2729.4929.84....
Chile5.415.054.724.443.61....
China..............
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
(0.86
(1.47
(1.59
(1.63
(1.62
1.64..
China, Macao Special Administrative Region3.042.632.502.141.721.64..
Colombia14.7314.2713.7713.3212.92....
Comoros....27.05........
Congo......14.33......
Cook Islands0.170.27Information on cell0.11..0.110.54..
Costa Rica7.756.194.516.395.094.96..
Côte d'Ivoire..17.7714.8212.9811.3812.12..
Croatia0.270.250.250.240.26....
Cuba0.420.410.380.380.360.37..
Curaçao..........9.67..
Cyprus0.410.480.310.300.49....
Czechia3.363.383.403.523.74....
Democratic People's Republic of Korea..............
Democratic Republic of the Congo..............
Denmark0.380.340.330.300.22....
Djibouti9.7611.808.878.187.497.249.00
Dominica4.055.19..........
Dominican Republic18.9516.6114.6112.4611.6010.22..
Ecuador5.044.193.193.072.631.96..
Egypt..1.77
(1.74
1.79......
El Salvador16.8215.7615.3413.4612.16....
Equatorial Guinea38.75............
Eritrea29.49..32.1034.07......
Estonia0.690.700.690.690.70....
Eswatini48.4244.8944.7841.3839.25....
Ethiopia22.17............
Faeroe Islands..............
Fiji3.952.20....1.76....
Finland..............
France..............
French Guiana..............
French Polynesia..............
Gabon........Information on cell36.82....
Gambia26.8727.7427.4233.1129.1428.20Information on cell28.87
Georgia0.900.820.750.770.740.71..
Germany..............
Ghana23.5233.2832.8031.39..33.25..
Gibraltar..
(n
..
(n
..
..
(n
..
(n
..
..
Greece1.691.351.341.371.48....
Greenland..............
Grenada1.892.132.471.94......
Guadeloupe..............
Guam..............
Guatemala18.5617.0216.5816.2514.7714.08..
GuineaInformation on cell17.4416.00......11.98..
Guinea-Bissau..............
Guyana..............
Haiti..............
Holy See
(a
..
(a
..
(a
..
(a
..
(a
..
(a
..
(a
..
Honduras15.7313.0411.74..9.199.14..
Hungary1.391.391.381.461.51....
Iceland
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
....
India4.034.103.322.775.174.31..
Indonesia..0.460.460.30......
Iran (Islamic Republic of)2.503.062.70........
Iraq..............
Ireland0.020.020.030.020.03....
Israel0.470.440.390.360.36....
Italy0.430.410.390.370.33....
Jamaica1.190.870.830.720.611.01..
Japan..............
Jordan..1.891.210.900.880.92..
Kazakhstan0.190.200.150.330.301.65..
Kenya..............
Kiribati3.662.411.83....2.87..
Kuwait1.181.521.651.602.511.51..
Kyrgyzstan0.360.380.290.360.390.41..
Lao People's Democratic Republic20.3216.4813.6811.148.837.34..
Latvia1.521.291.201.040.99....
Lebanon10.659.319.188.858.498.20..
Lesotho34.0132.6330.28Information on cell28.25......
Liberia....71.42........
Libya..............
Liechtenstein0.100.100.10..0.21....
Lithuania0.380.350.350.340.27....
Luxembourg1.892.072.072.262.24....
Madagascar..Information on cell44.04Information on cell43.1440.4143.67....
Malawi35.86....36.2836.34....
Malaysia
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
....
Maldives1.291.060.290.120.07....
Mali16.4515.1610.5910.69......
Malta0.210.230.240.280.45....
Marshall Islands..10.70....8.768.55..
Martinique..............
Mauritania40.0839.9942.3542.4739.39....
Mauritius0.620.880.861.120.85Information on cell0.880.88
Mayotte..............
Mexico2.341.691.441.181.05....
Micronesia (Federated States of)
(n
..
10.94....10.9410.99..
Monaco..
(n
..
0.400.400.05
(n
..
(n
..
Mongolia1.300.890.680.590.54....
Montenegro0.921.471.551.501.271.21..
MontserratInformation on cell0.220.21
(n
..
0.43
(n
..
....
Morocco18.7116.1215.5114.8813.7112.69..
Mozambique38.86..39.5839.3338.2437.25..
Myanmar..............
NamibiaInformation on cell25.15Information on cell24.8725.9426.14Information on cell25.10....
Nauru..0.33....1.56....
Nepal34.0035.9836.52..35.87....
Netherlands..............
Netherlands Antilles..............
New Caledonia..............
New Zealand0.190.150.140.160.16....
Nicaragua..............
Niger5.645.195.91..4.91....
Nigeria..............
Niue
(n
..
(n
..
....
(n
..
....
North Macedonia0.49..1.301.26......
Norway
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
....
Oman1.211.010.680.270.280.29..
Pakistan..............
Palau..........5.71..
Palestine0.780.600.700.350.340.35..
Panama9.99..7.92....7.01..
Papua New Guinea..46.67..40.67......
Paraguay..13.65......8.25..
Peru6.625.564.944.394.013.71..
Philippines16.2213.489.088.145.94....
Poland..............
Portugal......4.714.33....
Puerto Rico2.132.13..2.13......
Qatar1.331.211.121.151.000.99..
Republic of Korea0.180.170.160.150.15....
Republic of Moldova0.430.420.400.340.290.25..
Réunion..............
Romania1.742.162.332.422.58....
Russian Federation..............
Rwanda....39.9435.2533.23....
Saint Helena..............
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.290.53..........
Saint LuciaInformation on cell0.770.971.020.981.210.73..
Saint Pierre and Miquelon..............
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.260.990.961.11Information on cell0.80....
Samoa8.738.377.228.529.489.80..
San Marino......
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
..
Sao Tome and Principe17.73..14.76........
Saudi Arabia11.975.424.664.565.704.50..
Senegal9.82......6.326.15..
Serbia0.600.600.670.690.570.48..
Seychelles0.280.260.420.330.420.46..
Sierra Leone22.6915.9516.50....1.76..
Singapore..0.260.240.280.29....
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)..............
Slovakia..............
Slovenia0.620.640.720.730.81....
Solomon Islands..Information on cell75.1674.4873.6975.41....
Somalia..............
South Africa9.16
(8.71
6.188.357.45....
South Sudan77.29............
Spain0.210.210.200.200.22....
Sri Lanka0.660.490.550.580.56....
Sudan....
(28.12
26.01......
Sudan (pre-secession)..............
Suriname20.6920.3619.0718.2517.77....
Sweden0.090.090.090.090.08....
Switzerland0.160.150.140.130.13....
Syrian Arab Republic..............
Tajikistan0.060.030.02........
Thailand........1.822.03..
Timor-Leste28.5726.2024.9623.1321.70....
Togo....22.95..22.6315.78..
Tokelau..1.69....1.20
(n
..
..
Tonga0.21....0.310.270.14..
Trinidad and Tobago..............
Tunisia5.023.655.245.90..6.43..
Turkey1.66..1.812.102.15....
Turkmenistan..............
Turks and Caicos Islands1.24....3.67......
Tuvalu0.070.15Information on cell0.15..0.080.07..
UgandaInformation on cell34.8434.1833.94........
Ukraine1.001.031.121.241.321.36..
United Arab Emirates1.59..2.02........
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
(n
..
....
United Republic of Tanzania..8.64..........
United States of America3.533.173.333.543.56....
United States Virgin Islands..............
Uruguay6.353.832.703.232.89....
Uzbekistan0.110.080.070.060.030.07..
VanuatuInformation on cell49.50....Information on cell41.8833.7916.22..
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)7.547.677.71........
Viet Nam..0.98..........
Yemen..9.42..........
Zambia....27.35........
Zimbabwe25.4121.6023.2022.0622.1120.70..
Hide subtree Sustainable Development Goal Regions..............
World
(10.95
(10.65
(10.24
(9.96
(10.17
(9.92
..
Landlocked Developing Countries24.26
(23.44
(23.02
(22.78
(22.48
(22.41
..
Least Developed Countries
(25.25
(24.83
(24.64
(24.34
(24.09
....
Small Island Developing States
(32.60
(31.97
(30.97
(30.65
(30.45
(30.22
..
Africa (Sub-Saharan)
(27.84
(27.45
(27.00
(26.49
(26.04
(25.90
..
Western Asia and Northern Africa
(9.56
8.588.408.14
(7.97
(7.73
..
Africa (Northern)
(10.62
9.899.609.10
(8.68
(8.40
..
Asia (Western)
(8.44
(7.14
(7.03
(7.00
(7.11
(6.92
..
Asia (Central and Southern)5.956.255.785.557.176.59..
Asia (Central)0.220.200.170.210.210.57..
Asia (Southern)6.116.425.965.737.416.79..
Asia (Eastern and South-eastern)
(5.75
(5.13
(4.45
(4.08
(3.64
....
Asia (Eastern)..............
Asia (South-eastern)
(5.59
4.873.873.50
(2.98
(2.93
..
Latin America and the Caribbean9.909.248.808.397.96
(7.85
..
Oceania17.7816.9315.6315.4615.45
(15.24
..
Oceania (Australia/New Zealand)0.190.160.160.150.15
(0.15
..
Oceania (excl. Australia/New Zealand)
(45.11
42.69
(38.11
37.94
(38.01
....
Northern America and Europe1.921.781.851.941.93
(1.95
..
Europe
(0.92
(0.92
(0.94
(0.98
(0.96
(0.98
..
Northern America 3.302.973.123.303.32
(3.33
..
Hide subtree UIS Regions..............
World
(10.95
(10.65
(10.24
(9.96
(10.17
(9.92
..
Arab States
(11.38
10.159.939.62
(9.37
(9.11
..
Central and Eastern Europe
(1.37
(1.42
(1.48
(1.61
(1.61
(1.61
..
Central Asia0.450.420.370.390.440.66..
East Asia and the Pacific
(6.03
(5.41
(4.72
(4.35
(3.93
....
Latin America and the Caribbean9.909.248.808.397.96
(7.85
..
North America and Western Europe2.071.891.962.052.04
(2.07
..
South and West Asia6.116.425.965.737.416.79..
Sub-Saharan Africa
(27.80
(27.41
(26.95
(26.43
(25.99
(25.85
..
Small Island Developing States
(33.50
(32.77
(31.70
(31.33
(31.13
(30.89
..
Hide subtree World Bank Income Groups..............
Low income countries
(27.48
(26.61
(26.20
(25.75
(25.51
(25.30
..
Lower middle income countries
(10.75
10.7410.289.91
(10.60
(10.23
..
Middle income countries
(9.27
(9.07
(8.57
(8.23
(8.51
(8.22
..
Upper middle income countries
(6.58
(6.04
(5.51
(5.25
(4.86
(4.72
..
High income countries2.251.801.811.871.90
(1.86
..
Legend:
aCategory not applicable
nMagnitude nil or negligible
UIS Estimation
Data extracted on 24 Jan 2022 04:36 UTC (GMT) from UIS.Stat

Information

Please check the i to get information