IndicatorInformation on item
Time2012201320142015201620172018
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
Country
Afghanistan..............
Åland Islands..............
Albania2.322.462.522.612.642.52..
Algeria..............
American Samoa..............
Andorra..............
Angola........0.82....
Anguilla..............
Antigua and Barbuda1.60....1.73..1.30..
Argentina2.092.152.192.232.26....
Armenia1.651.491.491.561.551.56..
Aruba2.132.112.12........
Australia1.081.091.151.251.691.67..
Austria3.102.993.023.073.133.16..
Azerbaijan
(+0.77
(+0.82
(+0.73
(+0.74
(+0.70
(+1.08
..
Bahamas........0.64....
Bahrain1.541.621.721.691.671.65..
Bangladesh..0.95..0.941.03
(1.21
..
Barbados....1.681.691.611.59..
Belarus3.103.153.113.052.972.98..
Belgium3.593.553.553.523.49....
Belize0.930.981.000.991.000.96..
Benin0.370.390.42
(0.47
0.48....
Bermuda0.550.520.540.62......
Bhutan0.180.260.330.400.490.51..
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)1.201.271.351.421.491.49..
Bosnia and Herzegovina..............
Botswana0.480.570.61........
Brazil
(+1.70
(+1.73
(+1.80
(1.81
(1.91
....
British Virgin Islands....
(+1.81
(+1.72
(+1.55
....
Brunei Darussalam2.082.092.142.112.122.10..
Bulgaria3.293.333.363.353.23....
Burkina Faso0.110.120.130.120.090.11..
Burundi0.160.180.210.270.270.27..
Cambodia0.450.450.540.550.580.65..
Cameroon0.60..0.690.750.780.73..
Canada..............
Cabo Verde1.971.992.002.112.152.12..
Cayman Islands..............
Central African Republic..........
(0.09
..
Chad0.04....0.020.03....
Channel Islands..............
Chile2.242.362.462.512.542.56..
China2.092.232.342.402.512.58..
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
(3.39
(3.32
(3.22
(3.23
(3.25
(3.21
..
China, Macao Special Administrative Region2.992.902.762.762.942.90..
Colombia..............
Comoros..
(0.72
0.64....0.62..
Congo0.38............
Cook Islands
(1.66
(+1.76
(+1.57
(+1.91
(+2.12
....
Costa Rica1.531.561.581.571.56....
Côte d'Ivoire
(0.14
0.170.190.210.230.24..
Croatia2.512.472.472.512.54....
Cuba..
(2.78
2.973.053.073.03..
Curaçao..............
Cyprus
(+2.34
(+2.37
(+2.33
(+2.40
......
Czechia3.153.163.163.173.16....
Democratic People's Republic of Korea..............
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.120.120.130.13......
Denmark3.052.922.892.872.87....
Djibouti0.08....0.100.110.130.15
Dominica1.901.981.701.751.69....
Dominican Republic
(+1.26
(+1.37
(+1.43
(+1.45
(+1.46
(+1.53
..
Ecuador1.681.882.132.142.15....
Egypt
(0.49
0.480.59..0.600.58..
El Salvador1.881.921.971.961.971.95..
Equatorial Guinea1.52....1.27......
Eritrea0.340.330.320.29..0.30..
Estonia3.53............
Eswatini..............
Ethiopia
(0.53
..0.760.91......
Faeroe Islands..............
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)..............
Fiji..............
Finland2.813.233.203.193.34....
France
(+3.15
(+3.14
(+3.16
(+3.16
(+3.16
....
French Guiana..............
French Polynesia..............
Gabon..............
Gambia..1.291.56
(1.57
1.571.581.76
Georgia..............
Germany..3.223.233.223.25....
Ghana2.282.30
(2.29
(2.40
(2.36
2.322.27
Gibraltar..............
Greece1.471.451.381.401.36....
Greenland..............
Grenada..1.891.831.721.771.85..
Guadeloupe..............
Guam..............
Guatemala1.281.311.351.391.361.47..
Guernsey..............
Guinea..............
Guinea-Bissau..............
Guyana1.84............
Haiti..............
Holy See
(a
..
(a
..
(a
..
(a
..
(a
..
(a
..
(a
..
Honduras1.221.211.211.181.221.28..
Hungary3.533.523.423.243.27....
Iceland2.892.892.942.922.86....
India0.240.290.350.370.39
(0.40
..
Indonesia0.981.061.13..1.201.23..
Iran (Islamic Republic of)0.350.380.420.500.52....
Iraq..............
Ireland
(+1.03
(+1.10
(+1.11
(+1.01
(+1.17
....
Isle of Man..............
Israel3.053.373.313.323.343.29..
Italy3.013.002.982.972.95....
Jamaica..
(2.92
(2.34
(2.59
(2.28
(2.44
..
Japan..2.622.592.582.60....
Jersey..............
Jordan..............
Kazakhstan
(2.16
(2.30
(2.30
(2.40
(2.35
2.142.29
Kenya1.80..2.202.282.30....
Kiribati..............
Kuwait1.621.531.41
(1.34
1.351.30..
Kyrgyzstan0.961.051.041.131.241.59..
Lao People's Democratic Republic0.760.850.971.061.211.30..
Latvia
(+3.63
(+3.69
(+3.73
(+3.75
(+3.79
(+3.83
..
Lebanon2.492.532.832.342.582.55..
Lesotho1.201.090.931.021.00....
Liberia....4.974.904.91....
Libya..............
Liechtenstein
(+2.02
..
(+2.05
(+2.11
(+2.08
....
Lithuania
(+3.22
(+3.29
(+3.41
(+3.46
(+3.49
....
Luxembourg2.762.802.812.792.81....
Madagascar..0.370.420.540.861.13..
Malawi......2.42......
Malaysia1.691.771.811.87
(1.87
(1.93
..
Maldives......3.232.982.74..
Mali..0.150.160.160.170.20..
Malta2.322.212.172.222.25....
Marshall Islands......0.800.79....
Martinique..............
Mauritania......0.31......
Mauritius2.122.092.062.102.082.01..
Mayotte..............
Mexico2.052.092.112.122.122.16..
Micronesia (Federated States of)......0.99......
Monaco..............
Mongolia2.503.183.203.223.373.47..
Montenegro1.79....1.661.661.86..
Montserrat..............
Morocco1.091.081.171.141.011.08..
Mozambique..............
Myanmar..........0.20..
Namibia
(0.31
0.43......0.66..
Nauru
(+2.12
......
(+2.03
....
Nepal1.651.681.711.701.681.71..
Netherlands2.712.782.802.832.85....
Netherlands Antilles..............
New Caledonia..............
New Zealand....1.811.841.831.90..
Nicaragua..............
Niger0.180.210.210.220.230.24..
Nigeria..............
Niue....
(+1.19
(+1.04
(+1.72
....
Norfolk Island..............
North Macedonia0.860.931.021.08......
Northern Mariana Islands..............
Norway2.972.962.942.922.882.86..
Oman1.061.021.131.161.131.07..
Pakistan1.56
(1.59
1.441.461.461.62..
Palau..
(+2.57
(+2.27
........
Palestine0.810.911.011.041.071.09..
Panama1.321.391.411.521.23....
Papua New Guinea........1.83....
Paraguay1.14......
(1.34
....
Peru2.332.562.632.662.682.682.72
Philippines......1.000.96....
Pitcairn..............
Poland3.093.113.213.012.78....
Portugal2.712.692.732.782.79....
Puerto Rico1.941.59..0.840.79....
Qatar..1.591.691.771.801.82..
Republic of Korea..2.792.802.842.94....
Republic of Moldova
(+3.19
(+3.29
(+3.36
(+3.36
(+3.40
(+3.46
..
Réunion..............
Romania3.222.762.702.692.61....
Russian Federation3.073.193.363.483.56....
Rwanda0.410.430.48
(0.55
0.550.64..
Saint Helena..............
Saint Kitts and Nevis..............
Saint Lucia
(1.58
(1.56
(1.70
(1.52
(1.65
(1.64
..
Saint Pierre and Miquelon..............
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines..
(1.57
1.381.892.002.10..
Saint-Barthélemy..............
Saint-Martin (French part)..............
Samoa0.68..0.740.820.821.01..
San Marino
(+3.21
............
Sao Tome and Principe1.481.361.211.461.55....
Saudi Arabia0.430.430.530.58..0.65..
Senegal0.420.440.450.450.470.49..
Serbia
(+2.28
(+2.33
(+2.37
(+2.32
(+2.35
(+2.44
..
Seychelles
(2.15
(2.06
2.102.052.072.01..
Sierra Leone0.23
(0.26
..0.270.360.36..
Singapore..............
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)..............
Slovakia2.752.782.772.802.81....
Slovenia2.832.792.762.752.75....
Solomon Islands2.812.902.993.03
(3.19
(3.39
..
Somalia..............
South Africa0.770.770.800.79
(0.77
....
South Sudan......0.32......
Spain..2.952.912.872.86....
Sri Lanka0.950.950.940.930.941.01..
Sudan0.770.860.870.900.910.94..
Sudan (pre-secession)..............
Suriname1.751.861.841.831.881.90..
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands..............
Sweden3.803.803.823.763.76....
Switzerland1.982.042.092.082.08....
Syrian Arab Republic0.320.17..........
Tajikistan0.360.390.390.400.420.40..
Thailand....2.132.02
(2.14
2.18..
Timor-Leste..0.340.420.480.500.54..
Togo0.320.410.450.52..0.63..
Tokelau........
(+2.32
....
Tonga0.71..0.770.85......
Trinidad and Tobago..............
Tunisia..1.24
(1.29
(1.32
1.33....
Turkey0.910.830.810.880.91....
Turkmenistan....1.74........
Turks and Caicos Islands..............
Tuvalu....
(+3.47
(+3.45
(+3.15
....
Uganda0.270.320.310.340.390.41..
Ukraine3.032.53..........
United Arab Emirates
(+1.62
1.641.791.671.64....
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1.671.581.811.922.22....
United Republic of Tanzania0.680.640.640.630.890.84..
United States of America
(+2.13
(+2.13
(+2.17
(+2.16
(+2.15
....
United States Virgin Islands..............
Uruguay..2.642.652.712.74....
Uzbekistan0.970.950.961.011.011.09..
Vanuatu..1.99..2.05......
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)2.162.262.182.252.062.00..
Viet Nam2.36
(2.46
2.442.492.602.86..
Wallis and Futuna Islands..............
Western Sahara..............
Yemen..0.04....0.05....
Zambia....0.260.280.31....
Zimbabwe
(0.83
0.86..........
Hide subtree Sustainable Development Goal Regions..............
World1.141.201.211.241.30
(1.33
..
Landlocked Developing Countries0.61
(0.66
0.690.73
(0.74
(0.75
..
Least Developed Countries
(0.51
0.54
(0.56
0.58
(0.62
(0.65
..
Small Island Developing States
(1.74
(1.75
(1.78
(1.80
(1.82
(1.83
..
Africa (Sub-Saharan) 0.63
(0.70
0.560.61
(0.76
(0.77
..
Western Asia and Northern Africa0.660.660.70
(0.71
0.72
(0.73
..
Africa (Northern)0.700.720.78
(0.78
0.77
(0.77
..
Asia (Western)0.630.61
(0.62
(0.64
0.68
(0.69
..
Asia (Central and Southern)0.500.560.590.610.64
(0.68
..
Asia (Central)1.231.271.271.351.351.36..
Asia (Southern)0.480.530.570.580.61
(0.65
..
Asia (Eastern and South-eastern)1.751.871.952.002.082.14..
Asia (Eastern)2.132.262.362.422.522.58..
Asia (South-eastern)1.141.211.27
(1.30
1.341.39..
Latin America and the Caribbean1.851.901.941.971.99
(1.99
..
Oceania
(1.29
(1.34
1.401.491.75
(1.75
..
Oceania (Australia/New Zealand)1.201.221.261.351.71
(1.71
..
Oceania (excl. Australia/New Zealand)
(1.43
(1.52
(1.61
(1.70
1.80
(1.81
..
Northern America and Europe2.582.572.622.642.67
(2.67
..
Europe2.882.862.912.942.99
(2.99
..
Northern America 2.062.062.082.082.07
(2.08
..
Hide subtree UIS Regions..............
World1.141.201.211.241.30
(1.33
..
Arab States0.560.56
(0.62
(0.62
0.63
(0.63
..
Central and Eastern Europe2.472.432.492.542.56
(2.56
..
Central Asia1.251.311.311.371.381.43..
East Asia and the Pacific1.741.861.941.992.072.12..
Latin America and the Caribbean1.851.901.941.971.99
(1.99
..
North America and Western Europe2.412.412.442.452.48
(2.47
..
South and West Asia0.480.530.570.580.61
(0.65
..
Sub-Saharan Africa0.63
(0.70
0.560.61
(0.77
(0.77
..
Small Island Developing States
(1.73
(1.76
(1.80
(1.84
1.86
(1.86
..
Hide subtree World Bank Income Groups..............
Low income countries0.480.500.520.54
(0.58
(0.59
..
Lower middle income countries0.700.780.740.770.86
(0.89
..
Middle income countries1.111.191.191.231.31
(1.35
..
Upper middle income countries1.821.901.972.022.08
(2.11
..
High income countries2.312.332.362.362.39
(2.39
..
Legend:
+National Estimation
aCategory not applicable
UIS Estimation
Data extracted on 21 Jul 2019 11:47 UTC (GMT) from UIS.Stat

Information

Please check the i to get information